Wednesday, October 16, 2013

Italian Night - Table for Four




Last Sunday I got a call from Jovan asking if I was going to his place to visit him. He and Makoy went to the dentist that day to have their teeth pulled out (lol i think they went for a cleaning session or something) and decided to head over Jovan's place for lunch. If i remembered it correctly, we actually planned this Friday last week but I thought it was a no go. When I got there we eventually decided to plan what we wanted to eat for dinner and it was awesome.

Italian Dinner - Boun Appetito


The GUESTS


When I got to Jovan's place Makoy and Devine were already there. Hahaha I dont have a picture of Makoy at the Dinner Table.

The Menu

The PASTA

Makoy's One Pot Pasta. We would like to thank The Londoner for the Inspiration. http://www.thelondoner.me/2013/06/one-pot-pasta.html

We also have Jovan's Carbonara Sauce. 

Both pasta dishes were delicious.. I would have had more of it if I hadn't munched my way to obesity while cooking. LOL.


The Meat

Pork Chops with salt and pepper


The Garlic Bread



The Drinks

The NOW "famous" Sun Cooler

Sliced apples, oranges, pineapples, watermelon drowned orange juice.



Italian Night was a blast... Ate so much pasta and drank a pitcher of the Sun Cooler. Creativity Achieved. I wonder what theme I'll co-host next. I am really rooting for either French or Japanese. Give themed dinners a try, It'll spice your weekend up.. :)

Off to my next adventure...

Monday, October 7, 2013

Co-hosted a Boodle Fight

Boodle Fight

May the odds be ever in your favor...


I have no complaints when it comes to eating but I ate so much I was about to burst. After a long day of running around the city, buying and sending Medicine to my dad and a whole lot more, I was looking forward to a long relaxing night to rest. But it did not work out that way.

A week ago, during a badminton session I inserted the idea to my friends that we have a food trip. We initially planned on eating at CnT ( A lechon place here in Cebu) but we opted not to. Today during our weekly badminton sessions I had them explore the possibility of trying out a Boodle Place near Cebu Doc. For those who are not familiar with the term, Boodle Fight is when all the food is arranged in the middle of the table under mats of banana leaves and when you eat you do not need utensils, you use your hands. So going back, we decided to host our very own Boodle Fight and talked about the menu during badminton breaks and how much we were willing to spend. This is the result. 


We spent P 150.00 each to make this work. Our Menu consists of the following:
  • Rice
  • Chicken Pork Adobo
  • Bagoong (Bagoong lol.. its tiny tiny shrimps in salt and stuff)
  • Ginataang Bangus (Fish in Coconut Milk)
  • Itlog na Maalat (Salted Egg)
  • Fried Fish (Fried Fish)
  • Coke and Sprite for Drinks
  • Watermelon for dessert ( everybody lolled when I complained why this fruit is very watery)
We had so much Fun and ate so much... I really like this hosting gig. It makes me feel happy, excited and creative. Kudos to the chefs (Dona, Erron, Madam, Banjo, Mary Anne, Bryan, Arnel and Ahem Me.. lol)


FYI, I was craving this the whole week last week so I am already good.. hahahaha..

Have a Boodle Fight your friends and/or families and tell me how it went. :)

Sunday, October 6, 2013

DIY: Mug Cakes Galore

Cooking Session With my Sister


Our version of the Mug Cakes


Disclosure: Please be warned that I am wearing short shorts here. LOL.. 

This was during my last vacation at home. My sister and I made tarts and cakes for my parent. We had sooo much fun.. so here's the short cut version of what we did. 

video
the patisserie


Make one too and let me know how you did. Quick Tip? It's more fun if you share the moment with friends or family. (or both) :)

Saturday, October 5, 2013

DIY: How to make your own KITE in 30 mins

DIY: KITE

Simple Childhood Kite (I am not an endorser of SM)

Remember when you were a kid and you had so much FUN with your friends? Yeah i remember mine too. Nothing else mattered BUT to have FUN. No bills to pay, no work to go to, no worries on food cause it magically appeared on the table every morning, noon and dinner (thanks mom) and no matter how much fun you make the only thing you had to remember was to go home before the sun goes down. I remembered 1 of my best childhood memories back home today. During Summer, my friends/neighbors and I would go out and just play. Back then Cellphones, Consoles and the Internet was not yet popular. This particular memory was when we made our own kites from things we found in the house and flew them up high. So today I decided to make a kite and I'll fly it tomorrow morning. (I was planning to do it next week but a few friends from Facebook made me realize that making my own kite is fun so i decided to make it today)

First: What you need


  • Barbecue Sticks or anything like it
  • Glue
  • Cutter (please be careful using this, ask an adult to help you if you are 14y/o or below)
  • Plastic Bag
  • Thread or Strings
  • Pen

How To:


First you have to tie 2 sticks together. If you have a longer stick you cut it to your preferred length. Use the cutter to make the ends look like the picture below, then use the string or thread to tie the two together. Make 2 of this.

Once you have 2 sticks together. Tie the 2 to make a cross.


Place the cross on the plastic bag and cut a diamond shape like the one below.
After cutting out the diamond  shape tie the points of the diamond to the ends of the sticks. Remember to put glue after tying so it wont get loose. Then poke 2 holes where the string should be, add tassels and your good. Try that baby out.. 

Imma fly my kite tomorrow since its 2:20am here in The Philippines...

Let me know how your day goes when you fly your kite. :)